Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Website Terms of Use

This information is presented as a means of providing an introduction to the operations and products of CSR Hebel Limited. The information is being continuously updated. It is not provided with the intention of arriving at a contractual relationship. It is not provided with the intention of giving a comprehensive understanding of the way in which our products perform or their suitability for use in any particular environment or circumstance – such an understanding should be based on the relevant documents which relate to the product at the time of manufacture and on the advice of those qualified to advise on such matters.

Security and Privacy Statement

In accordance with its Privacy Policy, CSR Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to its web site. This Security and Privacy Statement is provided to make you aware of matters specifically relevant to how CSR Limited collects, uses and manages information of visitors to web sites. This Security and Privacy Statement applies in addition to CSR’s Privacy Policy.

CSR collects the following information regarding visitors to our web sites: network identity of the computer system (IP address), domain name and information regarding what pages are accessed. This information is used for the purposes of statistical analysis, capacity planning and research on usage patterns to further improve the site. Information volunteered by you, such as email address, name, address, phone and company details is used for the purpose for which it was disclosed, for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy or as authorised by law.

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites.

Cookies

Like many web sites, CSR’s web site uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information stored on an individual’s computer and are used for customising site information to improve user experience and for tracking user navigation.

CSR recommends you accept cookies to take full advantage of the services its web site provides. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you when cookies are used.

CSR Connect

Access to the CSR Connect service provides CSR’s customers with the ability to access their transactional information. Users of CSR Connect must be registered to access the service. Registration will require the customer to provide their e-mail address and mobile phone number. This information is used for the purpose of providing notification services via e-mail or SMS if the customer decides to use the service.

CSR collects information regarding the pages that customers within the CSR Connect service access. This information is used for the purposes of statistical analysis, capacity planning and research on usage patterns to further improve the service.

All transactions within the CSR Connect service are protected by Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) 128-bit encryption if your browser supports it. If not, 40-bit encryption is used.

Security

CSR takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access or modification. CSR reserves the right to gather more extensive information about any attempted access to its web site which raises security issues and, where necessary, to make disclosures to relevant enforcement authorities.

Updating this Internet Privacy Statement

CSR web sites will be continually improved and enhanced with new services, which may change the way we manage personal information. The content of this Internet Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time to reflect this, so we suggest that you return to this privacy statement on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

CSR Group Privacy Policy

CSR respects the privacy of individuals. This policy outlines the way we manage personal information that we collect or that is provided to us. It applies to CSR Limited and Australian companies in the CSR group (CSR, we, us).

CSR is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) applicable to private sector organisations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In summary, the Principles apply to ‘personal information’ as information (or an opinion) relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual. CSR sometimes handles personal information relying on exemptions under the Privacy Act, for example in relation to employee records. Where there is any inconsistency, we may rely on those exemptions despite what this privacy policy says.

Why does CSR collect personal information?

CSR is major manufacturer and supplier of building materials and has a substantial investment in aluminium smelting. We collect personal information about people we deal with and others, where relevant, in order to operate our businesses. As a publicly listed company, we also maintain records of our shareholders. Collecting personal information is also necessary in some circumstances to meet our legal obligations.

What kind of personal information does CSR collect and how does CSR collect it?

CSR generally collects and holds personal information about:

• our employees;

• contractors who provide services to CSR;

• our customers;

• our suppliers;

• our shareholders;

• job applicants; and

• other people who may come into contact with CSR or one of CSR’s businesses.

The type of information we collect varies, depending on the purpose, and may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, contact details, organisation, identification, positions held, payment details, credit information and marketing information.

This information may be obtained by way of forms filled out, information provided in person or by telephone, email or online by the individuals themselves, or from a public source or third party (for example, referees, other CSR companies, your organisation, your representatives and information service providers). For additional information about our handling of personal information we collect through our web sites, please see the Security and Privacy Statement on the relevant site.

How do we use personal information and to whom may we disclose it?

In general, CSR collects, uses and discloses personal information to:

• provide products or services that have been requested;

• maintain relationships with suppliers, contractors and other parties;

• communicate;

• verify your identity and personal information;

• maintain and update our records;

• provide ongoing information and marketing communications about CSR products and services to CSR customers and prospective customers by telephone, email, online and other means as permitted by law, unless they opt out; and

• comply with legal obligations and protect our lawful interests.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to respond to your enquiries or provide you a product or service you have requested.

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with:

• reasonable information requests from courts, government bodies and lawyers

• suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity, and

• any sale or potential sale of any part of our business.

CSR uses the personal information it collects about CSR shareholders to fulfil its legal obligations and to keep its shareholders informed of CSR’s progress. We are required or authorised to collect shareholder personal information under certain laws including the Taxation Administration Act and the Corporations Act, and we are also required to make limited shareholder details available to members of the public on request. CSR’s share registry is managed by Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited (Computershare). Computershare’s privacy policies are available via www.computershare.com.au.

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

• other divisions or organisations within CSR;

• service providers and specialist advisers to CSR who have been contracted to provide CSR with administrative, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, debt collection, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation, website, technology or other services;

• insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;

• credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators; or

• a person authorised by an individual.

Some of the third parties described above may be located in New Zealand and other countries. While those third parties will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of the Privacy Act.

Generally, we require that organisations outside CSR who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to CSR acknowledge the confidentiality of this information and undertake to comply with the Principles.

How do we handle credit-related personal information?

While we do not provide credit to consumers, we sometimes handle personal information from credit reporting bodies (CRBs) and certain other consumer credit-related personal information as described below (Credit-Related Personal Information) in the context of commercial credit arrangements. For example, information about an individual’s consumer credit worthiness may be handled where we provide commercial credit accounts to sole traders, or individuals such as directors provide personal guarantees in relation to commercial credit accounts.

We may collect and hold the following types of Credit-Related Personal Information, both in relation to your arrangements with us and those with third parties such as other credit providers:

• name, sex, date of birth, driver’s licence number, employer and three most recent addresses;

• confirmation of previous information requests about you to CRBs made by other credit providers and credit insurers;

• details of previous credit applications, including the amount and type of credit and credit limit;

• details of current and previous credit arrangements, including credit providers, start/end dates and certain terms and conditions;

• permitted payment default information, including information about related payment arrangements and subsequent repayment;

• information about serious credit infringements (e.g. fraud);

• information about adverse court judgments and insolvency;

• publicly available information about your credit worthiness;

• any credit score or credit risk assessment indicating a CRB’s, credit provider’s or our analysis of your eligibility for consumer credit; and

• any other types of Credit-Related Personal Information about you permitted under the Privacy Act.

We may disclose Credit-Related Personal Information to CRBs to assist the CRBs to maintain information about you to provide to other credit providers for credit assessments. We may collect Credit-Related Personal Information from CRBs for purposes including, to the extent permitted by law, to assess your application for credit or to be a guarantor, manage your credit/guarantee, assign debts and collect overdue payments. We may also exchange Credit-Related Personal Information with debt buyers, credit insurers and other credit providers.

The CRBs we use may include:

• Dun & Bradstreet, Level 7, 479 St. Kilda Road Melbourne 3004, www.dnb.com.au, pacaustral@dnb.com.au, 1300 734 806

• Veda, PO Box 964 North Sydney 2059, www.mycreditfile.com.au, 1300 762 207

• Experian, GPO Box 1969, North Sydney NSW 2060, www.experian.com.au, 1300 784 134

• Tasmanian Collection Service, 29 Argyle Street, Hobart, www.tascol.com.au, enquiries@tascol.com.au, (03) 6213 5555

You have the right to request CRBs not to:

• use your Credit-Related Personal Information to determine your eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers; and

• use or disclose your Credit-Related Personal Information, if you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

Please see other sections of this Privacy Policy for further details about how we collect and hold personal information, disclosures (including to other countries) of personal information, and access, correction and complaint rights and procedures. In some cases, we are subject to further obligations under the Privacy Act regarding Credit-Related Personal Information, and this Privacy Policy is not intended to limit or exclude those obligations. Additional privacy consents and notifications may also apply for our credit-related services.

How do we manage personal information?

CSR trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of that information and the privacy of individuals.

How do we store personal information?

CSR is required by the Principles to safeguard the security and privacy of your information, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The steps we take depend on the circumstances but may include measures such as firewalls, passwords, encryption, locked filing cabinets and building access restrictions.

We hold information in physical and electronic records at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. The Principles also require CSR not to store personal information longer than necessary and to take reasonable steps to destroy that personal information or remove details which may identify individuals.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

CSR takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact CSR as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. CSR contact details are set out below.

Can you check and update the personal information about you that is held by us?

You may obtain access to or correct any personal information which CSR holds about you, unless one of the exceptions in the Principles applies.

To make a request to access or correct information CSR holds about you, please contact CSR in writing at the address set out below. CSR will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We will provide reasons if we deny any requests for access to or correction of personal information. CSR may charge a fee to cover the cost of providing access including locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of CSR breaches this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint. In the first instance, please direct your complaint to the particular CSR business or activity concerned – they are likely to be in the best position to deal with the matter quickly and effectively. Each CSR business or activity has an officer appointed to handle complaints. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, please make contact with the relevant privacy officer below. CSR takes your privacy seriously and endeavours to respond promptly to complaints.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to you satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

How do you contact us?

If the particular CSR business or activity is unable to deal with a privacy complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the CSR Building Products Privacy Officer or the CSR Property Privacy Officer (as relevant) by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post as set out below:

E-mail: info@csr.com.au

CSR Corporate Headquarters Locked Bag 1345 North Ryde BC NSW 1670 Australia

Telephone: (02) 9235 8000 Facsimile: (02) 8362 9013

Updates to this Policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by CSR will be governed by CSR’s most recent policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us using the contact information provided above.

Reviewed and updated:  July 2016

Subscribe to Hebel Matters.

To stay up to date with the latest Hebel news, articles and feature projects, enter your email to sign up to our monthly e-newsletter.

Subscribe
You are now subscribed!
Your email address is not valid
CSR

Privacy Policy | © 2016 Copyright Hebel. | Website by Moso

Top